Page under construction – We would like to get all of our results up here, if you have any more send them in!

Next step will be to recognise our Champions – Were you British, European champ?

Let me know, cheers, Andy!

Welsh National Surfing Championship Results

1968
Venue:     Llangenith
Surf conditions:    Good 4-6ft
Organisers:    Gower Surf Club

Results
Mens
1 Hugh Morris (Gower SC)
2 Roger Bateman (Gower SC)
3 Robin Hansen (Gower SC)
4 Chris Hinds (Gower SC)
5 David Robinson (Gower SC)
6 Howard Davies (Gower SC)

1969
Venue:     Llangenith
Surf conditions:    Poor 2ft
Organisers:    Gower Surf Club

Results
Mens
1 Chris Hinds (Gower SC)

Juniors
1 Steve Davies (Porthcawl SC)

Team
1 Gower ‘A’

Open (Non-Welsh)
1 Dave Friar (England)

Paddleboard Race
1 Charles Williams (St Ives)

1970
Venue:     Aberavon
Surf conditions:    Fair 4-6ft
Organisers:    Aberavon Surf Club

Results
Mens
1 Hugh Morris (Gower SC)
2 Adrian Husbands (Gover SC)
3 Robert Fisher (Gower SC)

Juniors
1 Robert Fisher (Gower SC)
2 Russell Jones (Gower SC)
3 Tony Hearn (Gower SC)

Ladies
1 Linda Sharp (Aberavon SC)
2 Carol Ann Wadley (sp?) (Aberavon SC)

Masters (over 28)
1 G Thomas Aberavon SC
2 C Stevens (Aberavon SC)
3 V Ganz (Gower SC)

Open
1 Steve Brown (Wessex SC)
2 Chris Hinds (Gower SC)
3 Dave Friar (Swansea)
4 Tony Cope (South Coast)
5 R Smith (South Coast)
6 B D Corbett (Guernsey)

Paddleboard Race
1 Martin Thomas (Aberavon SC)
2 Mike Stevens (Gower SC)

1971 (No contest held)

1972
Venue:    a. Morfa
b. Llangenith
Surf conditions:    a. Poor
b. Fair 4ft
Organisers:     Welsh Coast SC

Results
Mens
1 Pete Jones (Gower Lifeguard Club)
2 Dave Friar (Gower SC)
3 Phil Hayward (Gower Lifeguard Club)

Juniors
1 Duncan Thomas (Welsh Coast SC)
2 Dai Halpin (Gower SC)
3 Stephen Beazer (Welsh Coast SC)

1973
Venue:    a. Freshwater West
b. Llangenith
c. Aberavon
Surf conditions:    a. Poor 2ft
b. Unrideable
c. Fair 2-3ft
Organisers:    Welsh Surfing Federation

Results
Mens
1 Pete Jones (Gower Lifeguard Club)
2 Dave Friar (Gower SC)
3 Pete Bounds (Welsh Coast SC)
4 Mike Conlan (Welsh Coast SC)
5 Martin Phillips (Gower SC)
6 Paul Ryder (Welsh Coast SC)

Juniors
1 Tim Mumford (Gower SC)
2 Dai Halpin (Gower SC)
3 Steve Constance (Gower SC)

1974
Venue:    Freshwater West
Surf conditions:    Good 4-5ft
Organisers:     Welsh Surfing Federation

Results
Mens
1 Pete Bounds (Welsh Coast SC)
2 Pete Jones (Gower Lifeguard Club)
3 Steve Parsons (Gower SC)
3 Paul Anderson (Welsh Coast SC)
4 Paul Ryder (Welsh Coast SC)
5 Colin Bright (Welsh Coast SC)

Juniors
1 Christos Stylianou (Aberavon SC)
2 Colin Bright (Welsh Coast SC)
3 Steve Parsons (Gower SC)
4 Peter Kraus (Gower SC)
5 Paul Nicholson (Gower SC)

1975
Venue:    Freshwater West
Surf conditions:    Good 4-6ft
Organisers:     Welsh Surfing Federation

Results
Mens
1 Pete Jones (Gower Lifeguard Club)
2 Gary Parsons (Gower SC)
3 Paul Anderson (Welsh Coast SC)
4 Paul Ryder (Welsh Coast SC)
5 Bob Rogers (Pembroke SC)
6 Ceri Hurton (Pembroke SC)

Juniors
1 Steve Parsons (Gower SC)
2 Nick Gammon (Gower SC)
3 Warren Austin (Welsh Coast SC)

Ladies
1 Linda Sharp (Aberavon SC)

1976
Venue:    a. Whitesands
b. Manorbier
Surf conditions:    a. Fair 3-4ft
b. Poor 4ft
Organisers:    Welsh Surfing Federation

Results
Mens
1 Pete Bounds (Welsh Coast SC)
2 Pete Jones (Gower Lifeguard Club)
3 Steve Constance (Goer SC)
4 Paul Ryder (Welsh Coast SC)
5 Mike Conlan (Welsh Coast SC)
6 Neil Llewellyn (Sol-y-Mar SC)

Juniors
1 Ken Price (Gower SC)
2 Chris Evans (Sol-y-Mar SC)
3 Lawrence Mansell (Welsh Coast SC)
4 Chris Gadd (Welsh Coast SC)
5 R Chandler (Gower SC)
6 S Harding (Gower SC)

Ladies
1 Linda Sharp (Aberavon SC)

1977
Venue:    a. Freshwater West
b. Llangenith
Surf conditions:    a. Poor 2ft
b. Poor 2ft
Organisers:    Welsh Surfing Federation

Results
Mens
1 Pete Jones (Gower Lifeguard Club)
2 Tim Harvatt (Pembroke SC)
3 Dai Halpin (Gower SC)
4 Pete Bounds (Welsh Coast SC)
5 Paul Ryder (Welsh Coast SC)
6 Simon Randall (Gower SC)

Juniors
1 Ken Price (Gower SC)
2 Chris Evans (Sol-y-Mar SC)

Masters
1 Roger Cooper (Aberavon SC)

 

Results for Welsh Nationals 1984, 1985, 1986 taken from the program

WSF National results 1980

Share This